GENERAL PRELOGAR: The relevant decision memo specifically says, I hereby issue waivers and modifications of the relevant provisions of Title IV.
[…] So the court leaped over the standing moon so they could say "I can't believe that Congress meant what they said when they passed this law -- twice". Major questions doctrine to the rescue, they've been using this a lot lately to dismantle lots of laws.
"Under the HEROES Act, the Secretary “may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the [Education Act] asthe Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency.” §1098bb(a)(1)."
https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/22pdf/22-506_nmip.pdf
Was there a "national emergency" in 2022? Yes or no.
Did the Secretary of Education "waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs" in 2022? Yes or no.
If you say yes twice it means that the Secretary of Education had the very literal ability to cancel student loan debt.
If you say no even once, you're a liar.
Yeah, real fucking "close call".
It's just not a close call.
The language was clear.
The intent was clear.