I suppose it's just a coincidence that these three headlines all appeared on the same day from major new outlets:
[…] GENERAL PRELOGAR: That's correct. So, if you kind of trace through the specific provisions that he invoked, they are statutory and regulatory provisions and they establish the terms of the student loan program and then also deal with discharge and cancellation authority. And he said that he was issuing waivers and modifications of — of all of those provisions.
The provisions requiring individuals to repay student loans are...set forth in the U.S. Code and the Code of Federal Regulations. See, e.g.,20 U.S.C. § 1087dd(c) (requiring loans agreements to “provide[] for repayment of the principal amount of the loan”); 34 C.F.R. § 685.207 (“[a] borrower is obligated to repay the full amount of a Direct Loan”); id.§ 682.102 (“[a] borrower is obligated to repay the full amount” of a loan under the FFEL Program); id.§ 682.209 (“Repayment of a loan.”).