Why can the Supreme Court overturn the student loan forgiveness program?
[…] National emergency? check. Waive or modify? check. We're talking about $400b here, which isn't unimaginable, especially for an emergency.)

    But it's also silly to pretend "waive or modify any provision" doesn't mean waive or modify any provision. The law may be vague, but what the secretary did falls under what Congress wrote. If there has to be some limiting principle, it needs to be one that can be fairly and objectively applied so courts like the Roberts court can't blow away any laws they think do too much.

  9. ProbStat

    I think the relevant section of the law is 20 U.S. Code § 1098bb(a). Paragraph (1) of that section reads in part "(the Secretary) may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the Act ... as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency to provide the waivers or modifications authorized by paragraph (2)."