National Enquirer boss says Trump bragged about hush money in front of the FBI director
[…] The fact that outside of the courtroom, trump actually bragged that "he didn't even deduct this 'valid legal expense' on his taxes" strongly suggests that he was aware it was, at the very least, hinky. Considering he had a pattern of deducting any questionable expense, it looks even more likely he was trying to cover up the records falsification of the payoff as a "legal expense."

    5. kennethalmquist

      Others have noted that Bragg can in fact use a violation of Federal law. Also, New York state has its own election laws. Bragg has pointed to New York Election Law § 17-152, which states:

      Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

      I’m not sure how Bragg plans to satisfy the “unlawful means” requirement of this statute.

  2. zaphod

    Trump so clearly illegally interfered.

    "Evil" does whatever it wants to do. "Good" feels obliged to give evil every benefit of the doubt.