What is Donald Trump’s “other crime”?
[…] But that didn't convince a jury in the John Edwards case, so maybe they'll end up emphasizing something else.

52 thoughts on “What is Donald Trump’s “other crime”?

  1. lower-case

    An obscure New York state election law that has rarely been prosecuted over five decades has been dusted off by Manhattan prosecutors and elevated to a prominent role in Donald Trump’s criminal trial over allegedly falsifying documents related to a hush money payment during the 2016 election campaign.

    The law — Section 17-152 of the state’s election code — makes it a misdemeanor for two or more people to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.”

    https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2024/05/06/trump-hush-money-trial-election-law/

      1. memyselfandi

        Only as a result of Trump using Pecker's and cohen's money who did it expressly to help Trump's campaign.

    1. Altoid